other important (9)

TECHNOLOGIES ADOPTED IN THE DISTRICT

CRIDA bullock drawn planters

CRIDA tractor drawn planters

 alt=

Azolla production and feeding technology to dairy animals

 alt=

Production and introduction of liquid biofertilizers

 alt=

Sugarcane seedling production and SSI cultivation

 alt=

Mini dall mill

 alt=

Hybrid napier fodder Phule Jaywant RBN-13

 alt=

Use of skirting bag in Banana and Pomegranate

 alt=

Use of cultar for regular bearing in Mango

 alt=

Tractor drawn BBF planter

 alt=

Contact Address : 

Programme Coordinator,

Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Latur

P-160, Additional MIDC, Harangul (B),

Post: Gangapur, Ta. Dist. Latur 413531 MS

Telephone: 02382- 267411

Fax : 02382-267355

Electronic mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ; This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Krishi Vigyan Kendra (Farm Science Centre), Latur is a District level, an innovative science based agricultural institution, established by Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi at Manjara Charitable Trust, Latur. It is working mainly to test, demonstrate and transfer the agricultural technology on the farmers field. The Krishi Vigyan Kendra, Latur lies in Deccan Plateau zone of Maharashtra. The aim of the Krishi Vigyan Kendra is to reduce technology gap and build capacity of the farmers by integrating agricultural technologies to increase production and productivity. To achieve this goal four mandates have been envisaged.

Tuesday, 26 April 2016 00:00

DETAILS OF DISTRICT

a2. DETAILS OF DISTRICT (2012-13)

2.1 Major farming systems/enterprises (based on the analysis made by the KVK)

S. No

Farming system/enterprise

1.

Dry land

  1. Single cropping system

Sorghum (K), Soybean, Pigeon pea, Sunflower

  1. Inter-cropping system

Sorghum + Pigeon pea (4:2/3:3), Soybean + Pigeon pea (4:2)

  1. Double cropping system

Sorghum (K) – Bengal gram, Green gram – sorghum (R), Soybean – Bengal gram/Sorghum (R)/Safflower

2.

Irrigated

Soybean – Sorghum (R)/ Groundnut/ Sugarcane

3.

Multiple cropping system

Sorghum (K)- wheat – Green gram

Soybean – Bengal gram – summer groundnut

2.2 Description of Agro-climatic Zone & major agro ecological situations (based on soil and topography)

S N

Agro-climatic Zone

Characteristics

1.

Assured rainfall zone

The assured rainfall zone comprises part of Ahemedpur, Chakur and udgir taluka with assured rainfall and light to heavy soil, with hilly track comes under this zones. Annual precipitation varies from 881 to 903 mm

2.

Moderate rainfall zone

Some part of Latur, Renapur Ausa, Nilanga, Shirur Antentpal, Deoni, Taluka is under moderate rainfall zone receiving rainfall 700 to 800 mm.

S N

Agro ecological situation

Characteristics

1.

AES-I (western part of Latur and central part of Ausa)

Low rainfall, light to medium soils with flat area

2.

AES-II (Renapur,nortern part of Shirur Antanpal and east of Latur)

Low rainfall medium to heavy Soil with flat area

3.

AES- III (Nilanga,western part of Udgir, Chakuar and Deoni)

Moderate rainfall medium to heavy soil with hilly area

4.

AES-IV (Jalkot and western part of Ahemdpur north east of Chakur)

Moderate rainfall light to medium soil with area

5.

AES-V (Ahmedpur)

Moderate rainfall, light to medium soils with flat area

6.

AES-VI (Western part of Latur,central part of Sirur Antantpal

Medium to heavy soils with command area

2.3 Soil types

S. No

Soil type

Characteristics

Area in ha

01

Light

0.75-25 cm depth

145079

02

Medium

25-50 cm depth

60274

03

Black Cotton

Above 50 cm depth

137288

2.4. Area, Production and Productivity of major crops cultivated in the district

S. No

Crop

Area (ha)

Production (Tones)

Productivity (Qtl /ha)

1

Jowar

125700

183500

1460

2

Bajri

4900

2500

509

3

Maize

4900

3800

950

4

Rice

6700

4200

625

5

Other cereal crops

700

-

-

 

Total cereal crops

142900

190200

1331

6

Pigeon pea

93000

113600

1221

7

Green gram

26900

17000

632

8

Black gram

60200

44100

732

9

Other pulses

700

-

-

 

Total pulses

180800

174700

966

10

Ground nut

2200

1300

608

11

Sunflower

6300

4200

663

12

Soybean

191500

431100

2251

13

Other oil seed crops

7900

1700

420

 

Total oil seed crops

207900

438300

2108

14

Cotton

4600

11100

411

15

Sugarcane

41000

3485000

85

 

Total cash crops

45600

3496100

496

Horticulture Fruit Crops

S. No

Crop

Area (ha)

Production (Tones)

Productivity (Qtl /ha)

1

Banana

113.80

6981.00

61.34

2

Sapota

66.95

2837.00

42.37

3

Guava

60.80

1109.00

18.24

4

Grape

822.00

17064.00

20.76

5

Mango

1069.00

4188.00

3.92

6

Mandarin

5.00

54.00

10.80

7

Sweet orange

24.40

411.00

16.84

8

Tamarind

92.50

541.00

5.85

9

Papaya

8

201

25.12

10

Anola

10.00

167.00

16.70

11

Fig

51.00

427.50

8.38

12

Watermelon

43.7

7591

-

13

Muskmelon

14

1490

-

Total Fruit Crops

2381.15

43061.5

230.32

Vegetable Crops

S. No

Crop

Area .00 hec

Production .00 Qtl

Productivity

1

Tomato

1105.69

177541.4

-

2

Brinjal

782.78

96932.35

-

3

Ladyfinger

28.3

3047.0

-

4

Chili

1461.38

97981.37

-

5

Potato

678.75

173192.3

 

6

Capsicum

8.75

964

-

7

Onion

2564.45

208121.2

-

8

Garlic

758.7

49566.05

-

Total Vegetable Crops

9526.96

1241911.6

 

Spices Crops

S. No

Crop

Area .00 hec

Production .00 Qtl

Productivity

1

Turmeric

145.55

16637

-

2

Ginger

345.2

54924.3

-

3

Coriander

761.34

111132

-

Total Spices Crops

1252.09

182693.3

 

Floriculture Crops

S. No

Crop

Area .00 hec

Production .00 Qtl

Productivity

1

Marigold

19327

11812.64

-

2

Shevanti

29.87

1294.1

-

3

Mogara

2.2

133.5

-

4

Rose

25.14

4300.4

-

5

Gerbera

12.1

386.5

-

6

Lilli

4.25

1246

-

7

Nishigandh

10.25

434

-

8

Aster

19.25

568.1

-

9

Gyllardia

17.75

393

-

Total Floriculture Crops

314.08

20568.3

 

2.5. Weather data

Month

Rainfall (mm)

Temperature 0 C

Relative Humidity (%)

Maximum

Minimum

April 2012

-

22.1

38.2

30

May 2012

-

24.2

38.9

28.7

June 2012

59.30

23.1

33.6

54

July 2012

179.80

21.9

29.5

74.7

August 2012

113.6

21.6

28.6

75

September 2012

123.3

21.5

28.3

71.2

October 2012

104.3

18.8

31.6

54

November 2012

-

18.7

30

40

December 2012

-

13.4

28.6

41.5

January 2013

-

12.6

27.6

42

    1. Production and productivity of livestock, Poultry, Fisheries etc. in the district

Category

Population

Production

Productivity

Cattle

Crossbred

32700

344.76 Lack Kg.

5.5 Litre

Indigenous

352263

282.95 Lack Kg.

1.8 Litre

Buffalo

240381

956.40 Lack Kg.

2.5 Litre

Sheep

Crossbred

783

-

-

Indigenous

45852

26.406 MT (Wool)

0.5 Kg

Goats

235962

57.88 Lack Kg. (Milk)

113.26 MT (Meat)

0.20-0.80 Ml

12 Kg

Pigs

     

Crossbred

1172

-

-

Indigenous

8159

-

-

Rabbits

520

-

-

Poultry

Hens

128991

-

-

Desi

114626

124.85 Lack Kg (Eggs)

-

Improved

14365

46.11 Lack Kg (Eggs)

-

Ducks

104

-

-

Turkey and others

54

-

-

Category

Area

Production

Productivity

Fish

13696 Hector

3440 MT

258.84 Kg/hec

Marine

-

-

-

Inland

13696 Hector

3440 MT

258.84 Kg/hec

Prawn

-

-

-

Scampi

-

-

-

Shrimp

-

-

-

Tuesday, 26 April 2016 00:00

Demonstration

Written by

Demonstration units at KVK, Latur

Bio-fertilizer production unit

Soil & water testing laboratory

Vegetable seedling nursery

Fruit crop nursery

Sugarcane seedling nursery

Azolla production unit

Vermi-compost & Vermi-culture unit

Poultry unit

Post harvest unit

Agricultural equipments- Custom hiring centre

A brief about the extent of contribution of the officials of various line-departments and joint programmes undertaken:

Name of organization

Nature of linkage

Site Link

VNMKV, Parbhani

Seed, technologies

http://mkv2.mah.nic.in/

State Department of Agriculture, Latur

Conducting training programs, monthly workshop, field visits

http://www.maharashtra.gov.in/

State Dept. of Animal husbandry , Latur

Joint Implementation of vaccination camp

Conducting training programmes and source for data regarding animals

 

MPKV, Rahuri

Source for seeds and root cuttings of Phule Jaywant fodder crop for OFT

http://mpkv.mah.nic.in/

CRIDA, Hyderabad

Source for improved technology in farm implements and machinery’s

http://www.crida.ernet.in

NABARD

Formation of farmers club & their schemes

www. nabard .org

YASHDA,Pune

Training on IWMP programme

http://www.yashada.org

 

Tuesday, 26 April 2016 00:00

The Team

Name

Designation

Department

Qualification

Mobile No.

Digrase S.S.

I/C Programme Co-ordinator

Horticulture

M.sc.(Agri)

9423211384

9404957511

Bedre S.B.

Subject Matter Specialist

Agricultural Extension

M.sc.(Agri)

9422469021

9404957508

Deshmukh S.B.

Subject Matter Specialist

Plant Protection

M.sc.(Agri) (Entomology)

9404957510

9850113424

Gunjal A.A.

Subject Matter Specialist

Home Science

M.sc.( Home Science)

9850216624

9404957515

Kawade S.C.

Subject Matter Specialist

Agricultural Engineering

M.Tech.(Agril.Engg.)

9404957514

9604444733

Mohite A.S.

Subject Matter Specialist

Agronomy

M.sc.(Agri)

9422468426

Salunke S.B.

Programme Assistant

Veterinary

M.V.S.C.

9404957517

Suryawanshi V.M.

Programme Assistant

Computer

PGDCA

9404957520

Kokate S.L.

Farm Manager

-

B.sc.(Agri)

9423732196

Deshmukh A.J.

Assistant

Account

-

9404957509

Adgaonkar M.M.

Steno

-

-

9404957523

Sagar O.K.

Supporting Staff

-

-

 

Jadav R.R.

Driver

-

-

 

Pitle N.B.

Driver

-

-

 

Jadav V.H.

Supporting Staff

-

-